Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 26417

Ace Insurance Company of the Midwest: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Ace Insurance Company of the Midwest had 2,193 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 2,433 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 10, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20262,193-10% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 202610
All residential lines in force3,496all policy types
Jan 25: 2,5482,548Jan 25Feb 25: 2,535Mar 25: 2,535Apr 25: 2,506Apr 25May 25: 2,493Jun 25: 2,475Jul 25: 2,433Jul 25Aug 25: 2,417Sep 25: 2,399Oct 25: 2,382Oct 25Nov 25: 2,371Dec 25: 2,354Jan 26: 2,338Jan 26Feb 26: 2,313Mar 26: 2,288Apr 26: 2,277Apr 26May 26: 2,245Jun 26: 2,225Jul 26: 2,1932,193Jul 26

Ace Insurance Company of the Midwest: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20262,1930102200
June 20262,225021800
May 20262,245663200
April 20262,27725800
March 20262,288162000
February 20262,313232300
January 20262,338111500
December 20252,354221700
November 20252,371521400
October 20252,382041300
September 20252,399241600
August 20252,41709700
July 20252,433141200
June 20252,475261400
May 20252,493201500
April 20252,506142400
March 20252,53500000
February 20252,53537900
January 20252,54804800

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.