Insurable Homes

All states

Home insurance nonrenewals by state and county

Insurers in the Senate Budget Committee's data nonrenewed 448,569 homeowners policies in 2023, a rate of 1.06%, up from 0.80% in 2018 and 0.53% in 2020.

2018: 316,092316,09220182019: 272,486272,48620192020: 217,136217,13620202021: 293,171293,17120212022: 361,167361,16720222023: 448,569448,5692023

US homeowners nonrenewals by year (insurers in the Senate data)

States by 2023 nonrenewal rate

StateNonrenewals, 2023Rate, 2023Rate, 2018
Florida53,6482.99%0.79%
Louisiana9,9641.80%0.49%
North Carolina20,7921.79%2.07%
California87,4371.72%0.94%
Massachusetts5,7101.51%1.18%
Mississippi5,9941.49%0.96%
Oklahoma7,7061.45%0.72%
Rhode Island1,9361.37%0.69%
Connecticut6,2561.34%0.86%
Hawaii2,0371.32%0.42%
New Mexico4,7691.27%0.97%
District of Columbia8191.24%0.98%
South Carolina10,2061.24%0.52%
South Dakota1,2311.12%0.88%
Iowa4,1511.06%0.96%
Utah4,8631.06%0.72%
Nebraska2,8791.05%0.88%
Montana2,1721.02%0.61%
Indiana8,9890.98%1.00%
Tennessee7,9160.96%0.98%
Virginia11,0480.95%0.70%
Missouri9,3050.94%0.99%
Ohio14,8250.89%1.03%
Idaho3,1000.87%0.77%
Colorado9,5750.86%1.10%
Georgia13,2310.86%1.16%
North Dakota5730.86%0.64%
Kansas3,9020.85%0.81%
Nevada4,2390.85%0.63%
Vermont7780.85%0.70%
Wyoming9280.84%0.51%
Texas24,7130.83%0.81%
Alabama6,0470.82%1.01%
Arizona9,9400.80%1.16%
New Jersey7,1780.80%0.47%
Wisconsin6,1830.77%0.81%
Kentucky3,9710.77%0.60%
West Virginia1,8730.74%0.45%
Delaware1,5200.74%0.62%
Arkansas2,8510.73%0.94%
Washington9,4070.69%0.42%
Oregon4,7980.68%0.83%
Illinois12,7020.66%0.54%
Maryland6,1190.65%0.50%
New Hampshire1,3290.63%1.25%
Maine1,4110.61%0.40%
Michigan5,7900.58%0.46%
New York11,0060.57%0.39%
Alaska4440.42%0.95%
Pennsylvania7,2780.37%0.29%
Minnesota2,9470.32%0.58%
About this nonrenewal data. The Senate Budget Committee collected it from 23 large insurers, which it says cover about 65% of the US homeowners market. It is not the whole market. A nonrenewal is the insurer choosing not to renew. The rate is nonrenewals divided by policies in force (nonrenewals plus policies at year end), as the committee calculated it. Some small counties are grouped, and some policy counts are fractional in the source. In a few rows the committee's policies-in-force figure differs slightly from that sum, and we show it as published. We leave out rows with fewer than 100 policies in force, which in this file are almost always fragments of misspelled or regrouped county names.

Sources

  1. US Senate Budget Committee, Homeowners insurance nonrenewal data by county, 2018 to 2023 (December 2024 release)
  2. Zenodo (archived copy of the Senate Budget Committee spreadsheet, record 14829684), 2024_homeowners_insurance_non-renewal_data_senate_budget_committee.xlsx, the file used here
  3. US Senate Budget Committee, Next to Fall: The Climate-Driven Insurance Crisis Is Here, and Getting Worse (report, December 2024)

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.