Insurable Homes

California

California FAIR Plan policies by county, 2022 to 2026

The California FAIR Plan had 686,376 policies in force across residential, commercial and business owner's lines at 30 September 2026 in its county table, up from 273,346 in September 2022. The FAIR Plan's headline statistics page gives 698,307 policies in force for the same date. The county table notes that totals by report may vary based on data source.

Sept 2022: 273,346273,346Sept 2022Sept 2023: 330,265330,265Sept 2023Sept 2024: 463,158463,158Sept 2024Sept 2025: 642,010642,010Sept 2025Sept 2026: 686,376686,376Sept 2026

California FAIR Plan policies in force, all counties, at 30 September each year (county table total)

All 58 counties

CountySept 2022Sept 2025Sept 20261 yearSince 2022
Los Angeles84,681154,765162,0125%+91%
San Bernardino36,13165,13271,35210%+97%
Riverside12,05457,02668,34020%+467%
San Diego16,00959,06364,5559%+303%
El Dorado15,45428,16728,1340%+82%
Orange4,62823,74827,77417%+500%
Nevada13,26923,43823,9112%+80%
Placer10,20118,99619,0530%+87%
Ventura3,31615,01016,92613%+410%
Tuolumne9,78714,07114,0610%+44%
Contra Costa1,26412,83713,4955%+968%
Alameda2,95611,69412,7919%+333%
Santa Cruz3,07512,79612,663-1%+312%
Kern4,71511,32911,9345%+153%
Calaveras6,98310,57210,6090%+52%
Butte3,7229,3929,161-2%+146%
Sonoma2,6288,7488,9072%+239%
Santa Barbara2,6546,9077,0953%+167%
Shasta2,2046,5057,0729%+221%
Santa Clara1,4356,2006,4153%+347%
Lake2,2305,7396,2519%+180%
Amador4,0416,1866,1750%+53%
Fresno3,3115,8215,9462%+80%
Madera3,1625,6505,6360%+78%
Monterey2,5975,4025,5202%+113%
Mendocino1,9094,7075,16710%+171%
Marin1,2814,3614,94013%+286%
San Luis Obispo1,2144,7714,9193%+305%
Plumas2,0253,9414,2017%+107%
San Mateo8413,7594,12210%+390%
Mariposa2,3343,4043,78611%+62%
Siskiyou9653,2693,59610%+273%
Humboldt1,0962,8443,59426%+228%
Tulare1,4322,9663,0904%+116%
Napa1,4843,0423,007-1%+103%
San Francisco4362,3822,4543%+463%
Mono6161,9822,33118%+278%
Tehama5591,7831,8795%+236%
Sacramento3622,0011,860-7%+414%
Trinity9301,4401,4491%+56%
Yuba9711,5691,431-9%+47%
Solano1811,3121,4138%+681%
San Joaquin4491,3191,263-4%+181%
Lassen2091,0641,0701%+412%
Del Norte15757277636%+394%
Imperial24566173211%+199%
Stanislaus107743687-8%+542%
Sierra3185415593%+76%
San Benito1123884239%+278%
Merced573363401%+496%
Modoc5229032211%+519%
Inyo553033216%+484%
Yolo62251246-2%+297%
Alpine263392198-49%-25%
Kings46179153-15%+233%
Sutter20118110-7%+450%
Colusa28687612%+171%
Glenn23587326%+217%

Sources

  1. California FAIR Plan Association, Policy Growth by Fiscal Year (Residential, Commercial and BOP Lines), data by county, all figures as of 30 September 2026
  2. California FAIR Plan Association, Key statistics and data

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.