Insurable Homes

Florida

Who insures Florida homes: insurers month by month

At the end of July 2026, companies in the regulator's statewide report listed 4,200,810 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force, compared with 4,178,788 a year earlier. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, the state-created insurer of last resort, held 275,672 residential policies of all types (personal and commercial residential combined), down from 777,763 in July 2025, according to the Office of Insurance Regulation's monthly reports.

Jan 25: 936,060936,060Jan 25Feb 25: 842,532Mar 25: 836,471Apr 25: 805,059Apr 25May 25: 814,206Jun 25: 774,814Jul 25: 777,763Jul 25Aug 25: 767,351Sep 25: 764,883Oct 25: 564,571Oct 25Nov 25: 433,678Dec 25: 391,994Jan 26: 389,631Jan 26Feb 26: 333,407Mar 26: 319,046Apr 26: 292,079Apr 26May 26: 291,045Jun 26: 275,642Jul 26: 275,672275,672Jul 26

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation: residential policies in force of all types, end of each month (OIR Market Intelligence Report)

Insurers with 1,000 or more owner-occupied homeowners policies, July 2026

#CompanyIn force July 2026In force July 2025New in JulyNonrenewed in July
1State Farm Florida Insurance Company396,393395,7132,639426
2Slide Insurance Company365,510290,4758719
3American Integrity Insurance Company287,674244,4159,04284
4First Protective Insurance Company252,838208,7134,870326
5Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company236,100235,8163,8251,027
6Tower Hill Insurance Exchange231,469224,6964,494216
7Florida Peninsula Insurance Company149,171144,0852,290288
8Edison Insurance Company121,950120,8711,855154
9Kin Interinsurance Network107,87898,7242,548668
10Southern Oak Insurance Company107,304116,2155401,073
11United Services Automobile Association104,968106,17484445
12Manatee Insurance Exchange102,34281,87232556
13Monarch National Insurance Company97,007100,3265471,383
14Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company85,80888,611755365
15Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc.82,25880,40227192
16Security First Insurance Company81,35372,3601,568183
17Ovation Home Insurance Exchange76,45542,2322,91318
18Auto Club Insurance Company of Florida75,01174,996938425
19People's Trust Insurance Company74,13064,4953,112636
20Typtap Insurance Company72,30473,12161259
21Olympus Insurance Company65,34967,83093324
22Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange61,03660,284824577
23American Strategic Insurance Corp.59,59773,495115151
24Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company53,63350,3184360
25Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company47,09539,9361,364519
26Mangrove Property Insurance Company46,70039,1240757
27Usaa Casualty Insurance Company45,84346,28337921
28American Traditions Insurance Company45,53735,5841,62858
29Castle Key Indemnity Company38,89146,877211
30Usaa General Indemnity Company35,63035,93343045
31Asi Preferred Insurance Corp.35,27056,3200457
32Patriot Select Property and Casualty Insurance Company34,98211,7782,3500
33Citizens Property Insurance Corporation33,969324,9112,174394
34Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange33,18719,7552,156115
35Spinnaker Insurance Company33,12130,9421,130165
36Tailrow Insurance Exchange31,90013,77280103
37Safe Harbor Insurance Company29,24224,983690230
38Vyrd Insurance Company28,58826,5609840
39Castle Key Insurance Company27,27829,403410
40Orange Insurance Exchange27,08323,841617453
41Trident Reciprocal Exchange23,52915,4082,27080
42Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company22,92316,663892227
43Florida Family Insurance Company21,36722,7417713
44Homesite Insurance Company21,09119,97345318
45Florida Family Home Insurance Company18,52520,9645814
46Federal Insurance Company18,18918,59213540
47One Alliance North America Insurance Company13,47414,143272271
48Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company13,47313,1261696
49Praxis Reciprocal Exchange13,077Not listed2016
50Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company12,16412,21633
51Amica Mutual Insurance Company10,75211,339372
52Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company9,44312,72890
53Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange9,062214212
54Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company8,17310,044160
55First Floridian Auto and Home Insurance Company7,5668,41928
56Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange7,1647,147971
57First Liberty Insurance Corporation (the)5,7105,73625
58American Platinum Property and Casualty Insurance Company5,5325,43111630
59Stillwater Property and Casualty Insurance Company4,8705,29960
60Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest4,6035,51104
61Condo Owners Reciprocal Exchange4,522Not listed2,2222
62Florida Farm Bureau General Insurance Company3,4906,76201
63Centauri Specialty Insurance Company3,2314,35401
64Farmers Casualty Insurance Company2,6682,95200
65Aig Property Casualty Company2,3553,206138219
66Ace Insurance Company of the Midwest2,1932,433010
67Southern-owners Insurance Company2,1932,48410
68Asi Select Insurance Corp.1,133863360
69Frontline Insurance Reciprocal Exchange1,117Not listed1,1170
About these figures. They are the regulator's statewide monthly reports, as filed by each company. The Office of Insurance Regulation lists companies whose data it says is "not included in the Market Intelligence Reports due to being filed Trade Secret", among them State Farm Florida Insurance Company. Those companies, including State Farm Florida, do appear with full figures in the statewide summary files used on this site. The regulator does not say which reports or figures the exclusion applies to. It also states that the data "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation".

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.