Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 19402

Aig Property Casualty Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Aig Property Casualty Company had 2,355 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 3,206 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 138 new policies and nonrenewed 219, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20262,355-27% in a year
New policies written, July 2026138
Nonrenewed, July 2026219
All residential lines in force3,666all policy types
Jan 25: 3,5263,526Jan 25Feb 25: 3,495Mar 25: 3,419Apr 25: 3,374Apr 25May 25: 3,326Jun 25: 3,254Jul 25: 3,206Jul 25Aug 25: 3,174Sep 25: 3,162Oct 25: 3,154Oct 25Nov 25: 3,136Dec 25: 3,114Jan 26: 3,102Jan 26Feb 26: 3,093Mar 26: 2,986Apr 26: 2,850Apr 26May 26: 2,671Jun 26: 2,485Jul 26: 2,3552,355Jul 26

Aig Property Casualty Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20262,3551382194900
June 20262,485431933600
May 20262,671391724600
April 20262,850371462700
March 20262,986381153000
February 20263,0933153500
January 20263,1021852500
December 20253,1144136000
November 20253,1363835300
October 20253,1543243600
September 20253,16234133300
August 20253,17420133900
July 20253,20621135600
June 20253,25418226800
May 20253,32612144600
April 20253,3741394900
March 20253,41924217900
February 20253,49551265600
January 20253,5264162700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.