Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 13563

American Platinum Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

American Platinum Property and Casualty Insurance Company had 5,532 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 5,431 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 116 new policies and nonrenewed 30, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20265,532+2% in a year
New policies written, July 2026116
Nonrenewed, July 202630
All residential lines in force11,545all policy types
Jan 25: 5,4875,487Jan 25Feb 25: 5,477Mar 25: 5,472Apr 25: 5,467Apr 25May 25: 5,453Jun 25: 5,440Jul 25: 5,431Jul 25Aug 25: 5,402Sep 25: 5,369Oct 25: 5,383Oct 25Nov 25: 5,387Dec 25: 5,398Jan 26: 5,418Jan 26Feb 26: 5,440Mar 26: 5,451Apr 26: 5,483Apr 26May 26: 5,518Jun 26: 5,506Jul 26: 5,5325,532Jul 26

American Platinum Property and Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20265,532116306220
June 20265,50696357410
May 20265,518147417320
April 20265,483115325210
March 20265,451113356700
February 20265,440108266110
January 20265,418103265810
December 20255,39876194820
November 20255,38773165300
October 20255,38383224810
September 20255,36962356000
August 20255,40269356740
July 20255,43178375220
June 20255,44086396000
May 20255,45382366330
April 20255,46771284800
March 20255,47273304800
February 20255,47755145430
January 20255,48760246010

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.