Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10872

American Strategic Insurance Corp.: Florida homeowners policies month by month

American Strategic Insurance Corp. had 59,597 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 73,495 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 115 new policies and nonrenewed 151, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202659,597-19% in a year
New policies written, July 2026115
Nonrenewed, July 2026151
All residential lines in force66,160all policy types
Jan 25: 76,26776,267Jan 25Feb 25: 75,798Mar 25: 75,206Apr 25: 74,636Apr 25May 25: 74,254Jun 25: 73,904Jul 25: 73,495Jul 25Aug 25: 72,958Sep 25: 72,436Oct 25: 71,764Oct 25Nov 25: 70,750Dec 25: 69,328Jan 26: 68,615Jan 26Feb 26: 66,919Mar 26: 64,840Apr 26: 63,655Apr 26May 26: 62,282Jun 26: 60,881Jul 26: 59,59759,597Jul 26

American Strategic Insurance Corp.: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202659,5971151511,45529588
June 202660,8811121871,59932754
May 202662,2821221701,55029267
April 202663,655942421,47246631
March 202664,8401357911,606313130
February 202666,9191166731,47637336
January 202668,6151221111,29561443
December 202569,3282411531,439208279
November 202570,7503694521,10826992
October 202571,7643081841,04129752
September 202572,436406111999284102
August 202572,958428118993266120
July 202573,4953969088624271
June 202573,90445443888246119
May 202574,2546061641,037331118
April 202574,63649247598045158
March 202575,206401261,078414303
February 202575,7983501091,012545243
January 202576,26733249477700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.