Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12359

American Traditions Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

American Traditions Insurance Company had 45,537 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 35,584 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1,628 new policies and nonrenewed 58, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202645,537+28% in a year
New policies written, July 20261,628
Nonrenewed, July 202658
All residential lines in force143,945all policy types
Jan 25: 31,38331,383Jan 25Feb 25: 32,398Mar 25: 33,187Apr 25: 33,617Apr 25May 25: 34,148Jun 25: 34,880Jul 25: 35,584Jul 25Aug 25: 35,615Sep 25: 35,506Oct 25: 36,371Oct 25Nov 25: 37,463Dec 25: 37,989Jan 26: 38,879Jan 26Feb 26: 40,181Mar 26: 41,443Apr 26: 42,584Apr 26May 26: 43,525Jun 26: 44,551Jul 26: 45,53745,537Jul 26

American Traditions Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202645,5371,62858614300
June 202644,5511,7007560670
May 202643,5251,6008058450
April 202642,5841,81225841300
March 202641,4431,912235427120
February 202640,1811,833214330130
January 202638,8791,40915337050
December 202537,9891,18515450500
November 202537,4631,54117627300
October 202536,3711,2518829800
September 202535,5063078732900
August 202535,61552712836800
July 202535,5841,20012836700
June 202534,8801,21918929500
May 202534,1481,01219628300
April 202533,61792614634100
March 202533,1871,22613927600
February 202532,3981,45016623900
January 202531,38382034225600

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.