Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 19976

Amica Mutual Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Amica Mutual Insurance Company had 10,752 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 11,339 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 37 new policies and nonrenewed 2, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202610,752-5% in a year
New policies written, July 202637
Nonrenewed, July 20262
All residential lines in force15,345all policy types
Jan 25: 11,69611,696Jan 25Feb 25: 11,650Mar 25: 11,586Apr 25: 11,514Apr 25May 25: 11,466Jun 25: 11,414Jul 25: 11,339Jul 25Aug 25: 11,279Sep 25: 11,226Oct 25: 11,167Oct 25Nov 25: 11,110Dec 25: 11,046Jan 26: 11,088Jan 26Feb 26: 11,043Mar 26: 10,981Apr 26: 10,913Apr 26May 26: 10,864Jun 26: 10,807Jul 26: 10,75210,752Jul 26

Amica Mutual Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202610,7523729000
June 202610,8073538900
May 202610,8643648100
April 202610,9133049400
March 202610,9812067600
February 202611,0432226500
January 202611,08811917600
December 202511,0461467200
November 202511,1101156300
October 202511,1671847300
September 202511,2261636600
August 202511,2792448000
July 202511,3391719100
June 202511,4142046800
May 202511,4663027600
April 202511,5142249000
March 202511,5861737800
February 202511,650815300
January 202511,6961925200

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.