Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17742

Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange had 9,062 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 2 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 142 new policies and nonrenewed 12, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20269,062+453000% in a year
New policies written, July 2026142
Nonrenewed, July 202612
All residential lines in force13,151all policy types
Jun 25: 11Jun 25Jul 25: 2Aug 25: 7Sep 25: 21Sep 25Oct 25: 40Nov 25: 68Dec 25: 1,909Dec 25Jan 26: 1,977Feb 26: 2,051Mar 26: 7,295Mar 26Apr 26: 8,979May 26: 8,994Jun 26: 9,016Jun 26Jul 26: 9,0629,062Jul 26

Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20269,062142128400
June 20269,01697136200
May 20268,9947855800
April 20268,9791537551,5930
March 20267,2951890145,0690
February 20262,05110102700
January 20261,9778701900
December 20251,90950001,7910
November 202568300200
October 202540190000
September 202521140000
August 2025750000
July 2025210000
June 2025110000
May 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
April 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
March 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
February 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
January 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.