Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 13142

Asi Preferred Insurance Corp.: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Asi Preferred Insurance Corp. had 35,270 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 56,320 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 457, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202635,270-37% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 2026457
All residential lines in force102,966all policy types
Jan 25: 67,30267,302Jan 25Feb 25: 64,650Mar 25: 62,544Apr 25: 59,923Apr 25May 25: 58,235Jun 25: 57,266Jul 25: 56,320Jul 25Aug 25: 55,392Sep 25: 54,423Oct 25: 53,112Oct 25Nov 25: 51,606Dec 25: 49,951Jan 26: 48,610Jan 26Feb 26: 45,934Mar 26: 42,226Apr 26: 39,854Apr 26May 26: 38,286Jun 26: 36,627Jul 26: 35,27035,270Jul 26

Asi Preferred Insurance Corp.: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202635,27004571,19535459
June 202636,62706731,28635555
May 202638,28606571,19234968
April 202639,85401,7201,28368453
March 202642,22602,9841,42176265
February 202645,93401,8191,32453265
January 202648,61003081,29535088
December 202549,95105241,348317100
November 202551,60606541,08230676
October 202553,11203261,10820481
September 202554,42301141,00122377
August 202555,39209697722580
July 202556,3200921,01622361
June 202557,2660591,02620892
May 202558,23509711,02539183
April 202559,92301,9241,32569264
March 202562,54403902,028437125
February 202564,65001,3631,743680227
January 202567,30203,0251,26300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.