Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12813

Auto Club Insurance Company of Florida: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Auto Club Insurance Company of Florida had 75,011 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 74,996 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 938 new policies and nonrenewed 425, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202675,011+0% in a year
New policies written, July 2026938
Nonrenewed, July 2026425
All residential lines in force86,461all policy types
Jan 25: 74,99874,998Jan 25Feb 25: 74,905Mar 25: 74,634Apr 25: 74,730Apr 25May 25: 74,734Jun 25: 74,656Jul 25: 74,996Jul 25Aug 25: 75,233Sep 25: 75,612Oct 25: 75,896Oct 25Nov 25: 76,069Dec 25: 76,154Jan 26: 75,977Jan 26Feb 26: 75,841Mar 26: 75,649Apr 26: 75,574Apr 26May 26: 75,236Jun 26: 75,130Jul 26: 75,01175,011Jul 26

Auto Club Insurance Company of Florida: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202675,01193842563200
June 202675,1301,04147467300
May 202675,23681849566100
April 202675,5741,00045562000
March 202675,6491,04852171900
February 202675,84192642763500
January 202675,97777235359600
December 202576,15493432552400
November 202576,0691,00331451600
October 202575,8961,09826754700
September 202575,6121,15524053600
August 202575,2331,16838354800
July 202574,9961,32243654600
June 202574,65695245357700
May 202574,7341,09547861300
April 202574,7301,20950161200
March 202574,63497258565800
February 202574,9051,05659555400
January 202574,99888448463800

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.