Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10835

Castle Key Indemnity Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Castle Key Indemnity Company had 38,891 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 46,877 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2 new policies and nonrenewed 11, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202638,891-17% in a year
New policies written, July 20262
Nonrenewed, July 202611
All residential lines in force179,112all policy types
Jan 25: 50,64250,642Jan 25Feb 25: 49,848Mar 25: 49,281Apr 25: 48,506Apr 25May 25: 47,901Jun 25: 47,382Jul 25: 46,877Jul 25Aug 25: 46,335Sep 25: 45,783Oct 25: 45,046Oct 25Nov 25: 44,225Dec 25: 43,666Jan 26: 43,174Jan 26Feb 26: 42,401Mar 26: 41,411Apr 26: 40,644Apr 26May 26: 40,059Jun 26: 39,446Jul 26: 38,89138,891Jul 26

Castle Key Indemnity Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202638,89121154600
June 202639,44691061200
May 202640,0595758200
April 202640,644422554600
March 202641,411743756000
February 202642,401827151000
January 202643,17431747800
December 202543,6661012244700
November 202544,2251334149300
October 202545,0461618157200
September 202545,78352753000
August 202546,3358854200
July 202546,8779750700
June 202547,38216652900
May 202547,901111360300
April 202548,506517460600
March 202549,281104453300
February 202549,848614665400
January 202550,642744154600

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.