Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 30511

Castle Key Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Castle Key Insurance Company had 27,278 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 29,403 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 4 new policies and nonrenewed 10, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202627,278-7% in a year
New policies written, July 20264
Nonrenewed, July 202610
All residential lines in force31,261all policy types
Jan 25: 30,26530,265Jan 25Feb 25: 30,044Mar 25: 29,896Apr 25: 29,726Apr 25May 25: 29,632Jun 25: 29,527Jul 25: 29,403Jul 25Aug 25: 29,282Sep 25: 29,139Oct 25: 28,932Oct 25Nov 25: 28,651Dec 25: 28,472Jan 26: 28,335Jan 26Feb 26: 28,132Mar 26: 27,855Apr 26: 27,685Apr 26May 26: 27,519Jun 26: 27,394Jul 26: 27,27827,278Jul 26

Castle Key Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202627,27841011000
June 202627,39422210500
May 202627,51932214700
April 202627,68515511600
March 202627,855516811400
February 202628,132310010600
January 202628,3358539200
December 202528,47298310500
November 202528,65171969200
October 202528,93269711600
September 202529,13953910900
August 202529,28262610100
July 202529,4034319700
June 202529,5274119800
May 202529,6324158300
April 202529,72606410600
March 202529,8965767700
February 202530,04429912400
January 202530,26512918300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.