Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12573

Centauri Specialty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Centauri Specialty Insurance Company had 3,231 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 4,354 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 1, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20263,231-26% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 20261
All residential lines in force6,975all policy types
Jan 25: 4,5544,554Jan 25Feb 25: 4,450Mar 25: 4,376Apr 25: 4,341Apr 25May 25: 4,346Jun 25: 4,341Jul 25: 4,354Jul 25Aug 25: 4,365Sep 25: 4,375Oct 25: 4,379Oct 25Nov 25: 4,356Dec 25: 4,285Jan 26: 4,229Jan 26Feb 26: 4,151Mar 26: 4,062Apr 26: 4,010Apr 26May 26: 3,942Jun 26: 3,517Jul 26: 3,2313,231Jul 26

Centauri Specialty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20263,2310128500
June 20263,5170142400
May 20263,942336800
April 20264,010054700
March 20264,062008900
February 20264,151007800
January 20264,229005600
December 20254,285707800
November 20254,3563505800
October 20254,3796706300
September 20254,3756105100
August 20254,3655804700
July 20254,3547005700
June 20254,3417407900
May 20254,3467306800
April 20254,3416009500
March 20254,37641704500
February 20254,45032766000
January 20254,55429505000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.