Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10064

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation had 33,969 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 324,911 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,174 new policies and nonrenewed 394, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202633,969-90% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,174
Nonrenewed, July 2026394
All residential lines in force275,672all policy types
Jan 25: 449,948449,948Jan 25Feb 25: 379,375Mar 25: 374,363Apr 25: 351,072Apr 25May 25: 357,460Jun 25: 321,907Jul 25: 324,911Jul 25Aug 25: 317,407Sep 25: 318,420Oct 25: 178,013Oct 25Nov 25: 105,731Dec 25: 81,630Jan 26: 81,272Jan 26Feb 26: 51,540Mar 26: 43,473Apr 26: 37,501Apr 26May 26: 38,080Jun 26: 32,773Jul 26: 33,96933,969Jul 26

Citizens Property Insurance Corporation: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202633,9692,174394595110
June 202632,7731,70042369905,885
May 202638,0802,08964087110
April 202637,5012,31582297716,489
March 202643,4732,7459131,105268,820
February 202651,5402,4561,1251,2843329,812
January 202681,2722,7811,2691,886160
December 202581,6303,4568112,9941323,765
November 2025105,7313,9258373,2741372,109
October 2025178,0135,5641,0364,3022140,635
September 2025318,4206,3669603,6467754
August 2025317,4077,3521,0253,491510,345
July 2025324,9118,1001,1393,969120
June 2025321,9078,8461,4133,612539,379
May 2025357,46011,2681,1153,76940
April 2025351,07210,0241,0754,26639128,365
March 2025374,36311,2511,2034,0198211,123
February 2025379,37510,6751,0324,0274176,230
January 2025449,94810,4041,4504,8272660

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.