Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10953

Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company had 47,095 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 39,936 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1,364 new policies and nonrenewed 519, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202647,095+18% in a year
New policies written, July 20261,364
Nonrenewed, July 2026519
All residential lines in force95,784all policy types
Jan 25: 36,14836,148Jan 25Feb 25: 36,631Mar 25: 37,233Apr 25: 37,937Apr 25May 25: 38,722Jun 25: 39,389Jul 25: 39,936Jul 25Aug 25: 40,577Sep 25: 41,217Oct 25: 41,913Oct 25Nov 25: 42,542Dec 25: 43,229Jan 26: 43,607Jan 26Feb 26: 44,137Mar 26: 44,877Apr 26: 45,479Apr 26May 26: 46,066Jun 26: 46,647Jul 26: 47,09547,095Jul 26

Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202647,0951,36451939700
June 202646,6471,98094045900
May 202646,0661,58078121200
April 202645,4791,59477721500
March 202644,8771,68375518800
February 202644,1371,46374019300
January 202643,6071,11257915500
December 202543,2291,41355017600
November 202542,5421,29448218300
October 202541,9131,32843819400
September 202541,2171,36446326100
August 202540,5771,39843532200
July 202539,9361,40750036000
June 202539,3891,53053532800
May 202538,7221,61147535100
April 202537,9371,43233839000
March 202537,2331,29831837800
February 202536,6311,09727833600
January 202536,14893024538100

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.