Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12482

Edison Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Edison Insurance Company had 121,950 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 120,871 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1,855 new policies and nonrenewed 154, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026121,950+1% in a year
New policies written, July 20261,855
Nonrenewed, July 2026154
All residential lines in force146,503all policy types
Jan 25: 115,868115,868Jan 25Feb 25: 116,808Mar 25: 117,869Apr 25: 118,884Apr 25May 25: 119,462Jun 25: 119,928Jul 25: 120,871Jul 25Aug 25: 121,768Sep 25: 122,885Oct 25: 124,039Oct 25Nov 25: 124,737Dec 25: 125,438Jan 26: 125,438Jan 26Feb 26: 125,395Mar 26: 125,038Apr 26: 124,186Apr 26May 26: 123,164Jun 26: 122,092Jul 26: 121,950121,950Jul 26

Edison Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026121,9501,8551541,84300
June 2026122,0921,4601702,36200
May 2026123,1641,3801792,22300
April 2026124,1861,4041532,10300
March 2026125,0381,9762312,10200
February 2026125,3951,8231561,71000
January 2026125,4381,7101011,60900
December 2025125,4382,219671,45100
November 2025124,7372,316561,56200
October 2025124,0392,701851,46200
September 2025122,8852,6702341,31900
August 2025121,7682,5872571,43300
July 2025120,8712,6842371,50400
June 2025119,9282,6955041,72500
May 2025119,4622,6162501,78800
April 2025118,8842,760821,66300
March 2025117,8692,6671051,50100
February 2025116,8082,3151121,26300
January 2025115,8682,1541691,27400

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.