Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 40169

Farmers Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Farmers Casualty Insurance Company had 2,668 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 2,952 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20262,668-10% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force5,156all policy types
Jan 25: 3,1053,105Jan 25Feb 25: 3,088Mar 25: 3,058Apr 25: 3,032Apr 25May 25: 3,004Jun 25: 2,976Jul 25: 2,952Jul 25Aug 25: 2,924Sep 25: 2,897Oct 25: 2,885Oct 25Nov 25: 2,876Dec 25: 2,850Jan 26: 2,826Jan 26Feb 26: 2,804Mar 26: 2,770Apr 26: 2,748Apr 26May 26: 2,719Jun 26: 2,692Jul 26: 2,6682,668Jul 26

Farmers Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20262,668002400
June 20262,692303000
May 20262,719002900
April 20262,748302500
March 20262,770003400
February 20262,804102300
January 20262,826002400
December 20252,850002600
November 20252,8761041500
October 20252,8853004200
September 20252,897102800
August 20252,924303100
July 20252,952402800
June 20252,976222800
May 20253,004603400
April 20253,032102700
March 20253,058303300
February 20253,088201900
January 20253,105102700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.