Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 20281

Federal Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Federal Insurance Company had 18,189 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 18,592 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 135 new policies and nonrenewed 40, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202618,189-2% in a year
New policies written, July 2026135
Nonrenewed, July 202640
All residential lines in force27,242all policy types
Jan 25: 18,78318,783Jan 25Feb 25: 18,814Mar 25: 18,788Apr 25: 18,830Apr 25May 25: 18,767Jun 25: 18,758Jul 25: 18,592Jul 25Aug 25: 18,587Sep 25: 18,559Oct 25: 18,562Oct 25Nov 25: 18,563Dec 25: 18,560Jan 26: 18,371Jan 26Feb 26: 18,357Mar 26: 18,450Apr 26: 18,494Apr 26May 26: 18,206Jun 26: 18,169Jul 26: 18,18918,189Jul 26

Federal Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202618,189135407600
June 202618,16992567400
May 202618,20612916824700
April 202618,494121393800
March 202618,450217408300
February 202618,35791416400
January 202618,371767519300
December 202518,560105258300
November 202518,563101267300
October 202518,562100277000
September 202518,55987249100
August 202518,587100614400
July 202518,5921172146900
June 202518,75898317600
May 202518,76738366600
April 202518,83098263000
March 202518,7884066000
February 202518,81487223400
January 202518,78343443600

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.