Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10647

First Floridian Auto and Home Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

First Floridian Auto and Home Insurance Company had 7,566 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 8,419 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2 new policies and nonrenewed 8, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20267,566-10% in a year
New policies written, July 20262
Nonrenewed, July 20268
All residential lines in force7,974all policy types
Jan 25: 8,8708,870Jan 25Feb 25: 8,793Mar 25: 8,726Apr 25: 8,659Apr 25May 25: 8,573Jun 25: 8,497Jul 25: 8,419Jul 25Aug 25: 8,346Sep 25: 8,266Oct 25: 8,197Oct 25Nov 25: 8,136Dec 25: 8,051Jan 26: 7,985Jan 26Feb 26: 7,920Mar 26: 7,841Apr 26: 7,784Apr 26May 26: 7,703Jun 26: 7,630Jul 26: 7,5667,566Jul 26

First Floridian Auto and Home Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20267,566285800
June 20267,6303195700
May 20267,7035137300
April 20267,784595300
March 20267,841497400
February 20267,9204105900
January 20267,985566500
December 20258,0515147600
November 20258,1364115400
October 20258,197576700
September 20258,266247800
August 20258,3462106500
July 20258,419267400
June 20258,497167100
May 20258,573588300
April 20258,659166200
March 20258,726596300
February 20258,7935146800
January 20258,87016316000

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.