Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 33588

First Liberty Insurance Corporation (the): Florida homeowners policies month by month

First Liberty Insurance Corporation (the) had 5,710 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 5,736 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2 new policies and nonrenewed 5, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20265,710-0% in a year
New policies written, July 20262
Nonrenewed, July 20265
All residential lines in force14,142all policy types
Jan 25: 6,5406,540Jan 25Feb 25: 6,499Mar 25: 6,456Apr 25: 6,411Apr 25May 25: 6,368Jun 25: 5,783Jul 25: 5,736Jul 25Aug 25: 5,684Sep 25: 5,649Oct 25: 5,596Oct 25Nov 25: 5,636Dec 25: 5,598Jan 26: 6,018Jan 26Feb 26: 5,968Mar 26: 5,917Apr 26: 5,867Apr 26May 26: 5,809Jun 26: 5,765Jul 26: 5,7105,710Jul 26

First Liberty Insurance Corporation (the): owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20265,710255200
June 20265,765234300
May 20265,809355600
April 20265,867024800
March 20265,917244900
February 20265,968105100
January 20266,018275300
December 20255,598133600
November 20255,6368424200
October 20255,596135100
September 20255,649103600
August 20255,684164700
July 20255,736534900
June 20255,7830586200
May 20256,368144000
April 20256,411024300
March 20256,456354100
February 20256,499143800
January 20256,540204500

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.