Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10897

First Protective Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

First Protective Insurance Company had 252,838 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 208,713 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 4,870 new policies and nonrenewed 326, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026252,838+21% in a year
New policies written, July 20264,870
Nonrenewed, July 2026326
All residential lines in force325,068all policy types
Jan 25: 195,369195,369Jan 25Feb 25: 197,294Mar 25: 199,470Apr 25: 201,436Apr 25May 25: 203,469Jun 25: 205,531Jul 25: 208,713Jul 25Aug 25: 212,435Sep 25: 215,923Oct 25: 220,184Oct 25Nov 25: 223,821Dec 25: 228,001Jan 26: 231,074Jan 26Feb 26: 235,221Mar 26: 239,618Apr 26: 243,039Apr 26May 26: 246,666Jun 26: 250,510Jul 26: 252,838252,838Jul 26

First Protective Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026252,8384,8703262,21600
June 2026250,5107,2916192,82800
May 2026246,6667,0774852,96500
April 2026243,0397,4765443,51100
March 2026239,6188,2488642,98700
February 2026235,2216,9607202,09300
January 2026231,0745,6614312,15700
December 2025228,0016,9094822,24700
November 2025223,8216,3175542,12600
October 2025220,1846,9065852,06000
September 2025215,9236,2254342,30300
August 2025212,4356,4564332,30100
July 2025208,7135,6954432,07000
June 2025205,5314,9677932,11200
May 2025203,4694,3536351,68500
April 2025201,4364,2903651,95900
March 2025199,4703,9741441,65400
February 2025197,2943,417861,40600
January 2025195,3693,1822981,29300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.