Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 13648

Florida Family Home Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Florida Family Home Insurance Company had 18,525 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 20,964 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 58 new policies and nonrenewed 14, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202618,525-12% in a year
New policies written, July 202658
Nonrenewed, July 202614
All residential lines in force24,135all policy types
Jan 25: 20,96420,964Jan 25Feb 25: 20,962Mar 25: 20,950Apr 25: 20,973Apr 25May 25: 21,066Jun 25: 21,042Jul 25: 20,964Jul 25Aug 25: 20,874Sep 25: 20,746Oct 25: 20,671Oct 25Nov 25: 20,564Dec 25: 20,462Jan 26: 20,267Jan 26Feb 26: 19,998Mar 26: 19,683Apr 26: 19,356Apr 26May 26: 19,112Jun 26: 18,801Jul 26: 18,52518,525Jul 26

Florida Family Home Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202618,525581432000
June 202618,801691037000
May 202619,11282731900
April 202619,356861439900
March 202619,683982838500
February 202619,9981038828400
January 202620,267851126900
December 202520,4621651125600
November 202520,564171827000
October 202520,6712011126500
September 202520,7461862329100
August 202520,8742221729500
July 202520,9642451730600
June 202521,0422511426100
May 202521,0663581225300
April 202520,9732671023400
March 202520,950226023800
February 202520,962197819100
January 202520,9641496018400

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.