Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10688

Florida Family Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Florida Family Insurance Company had 21,367 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 22,741 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 77 new policies and nonrenewed 13, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202621,367-6% in a year
New policies written, July 202677
Nonrenewed, July 202613
All residential lines in force42,244all policy types
Jan 25: 22,92922,929Jan 25Feb 25: 22,927Mar 25: 22,929Apr 25: 22,924Apr 25May 25: 22,879Jun 25: 22,830Jul 25: 22,741Jul 25Aug 25: 22,637Sep 25: 22,563Oct 25: 22,470Oct 25Nov 25: 22,396Dec 25: 22,312Jan 26: 22,210Jan 26Feb 26: 22,098Mar 26: 21,955Apr 26: 21,840Apr 26May 26: 21,718Jun 26: 21,538Jul 26: 21,36721,367Jul 26

Florida Family Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202621,367771323500
June 202621,538971426300
May 202621,7181061021800
April 202621,8401131821000
March 202621,9551042422300
February 202622,098982918100
January 202622,210731416100
December 202522,312911715800
November 202522,396981116100
October 202522,470961817100
September 202522,5631021016600
August 202522,6371182419800
July 202522,7411201819100
June 202522,8301702319600
May 202522,8791512617000
April 202522,9241712315300
March 202522,929174916300
February 202522,9271221211200
January 202522,9291094211300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.