Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 31216

Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company had 53,633 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 50,318 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 436 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202653,633+7% in a year
New policies written, July 2026436
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force54,553all policy types
Jan 25: 41,55041,550Jan 25Feb 25: 43,065Mar 25: 44,235Apr 25: 45,841Apr 25May 25: 47,396Jun 25: 52,772Jul 25: 50,318Jul 25Aug 25: 51,668Sep 25: 52,820Oct 25: 52,850Oct 25Nov 25: 52,816Dec 25: 52,883Jan 26: 52,890Jan 26Feb 26: 53,092Mar 26: 53,252Apr 26: 53,430Apr 26May 26: 53,498Jun 26: 53,596Jul 26: 53,63353,633Jul 26

Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202653,6334360443440
June 202653,5964846447670
May 202653,4984424427570
April 202653,43054815651960
March 202653,25257625561420
February 202653,09256775361780
January 202652,89036244991480
December 202552,88340624591220
November 202552,81624324031280
October 202552,85033334521520
September 202552,820495243541,0350
August 202551,668527183441,19712
July 202550,3183,160153311,1756,443
June 202552,7723,373224212,4460
May 202547,3963,080163231,2752,461
April 202545,8412,88517701,1262,318
March 202544,2352,63201921,2312,501
February 202543,0652,6066751,2892,299
January 202541,5502,465132651,1442,165

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.