Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 21817

Florida Farm Bureau General Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Florida Farm Bureau General Insurance Company had 3,490 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 6,762 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 1, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20263,490-48% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 20261
All residential lines in force13,629all policy types
Jan 25: 15,13015,130Jan 25Feb 25: 13,887Mar 25: 12,573Apr 25: 11,219Apr 25May 25: 9,703Jun 25: 8,183Jul 25: 6,762Jul 25Aug 25: 5,352Sep 25: 4,171Oct 25: 4,131Oct 25Nov 25: 4,107Dec 25: 4,069Jan 26: 4,029Jan 26Feb 26: 3,868Mar 26: 3,672Apr 26: 3,581Apr 26May 26: 3,547Jun 26: 3,522Jul 26: 3,4903,490Jul 26

Florida Farm Bureau General Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20263,4900120011
June 20263,522141408
May 20263,5470320011
April 20263,5811221069
March 20263,67204180174
February 20263,86824230136
January 20264,0290326011
December 20254,069213306
November 20254,107211708
October 20254,1311228011
September 20254,171281501,160
August 20255,352552801,382
July 20256,7625124201,372
June 20258,1832176101,444
May 20259,703095801,449
April 202511,2195118201,266
March 202512,573407801,242
February 202513,887259601,144
January 202515,130548701,153

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.