Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10132

Florida Peninsula Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Florida Peninsula Insurance Company had 149,171 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 144,085 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,290 new policies and nonrenewed 288, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026149,171+4% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,290
Nonrenewed, July 2026288
All residential lines in force198,951all policy types
Jan 25: 143,299143,299Jan 25Feb 25: 150,593Mar 25: 149,715Apr 25: 148,982Apr 25May 25: 147,501Jun 25: 145,633Jul 25: 144,085Jul 25Aug 25: 142,619Sep 25: 141,326Oct 25: 154,783Oct 25Nov 25: 153,170Dec 25: 153,327Jan 26: 152,003Jan 26Feb 26: 150,805Mar 26: 148,973Apr 26: 149,541Apr 26May 26: 149,852Jun 26: 149,603Jul 26: 149,171149,171Jul 26

Florida Peninsula Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026149,1712,2902882,43400
June 2026149,6032,6682852,63200
May 2026149,8522,7642272,22600
April 2026149,5412,7351292,03800
March 2026148,9737343992,16700
February 2026150,8056232861,53500
January 2026152,0034831861,62100
December 2025153,3275691651,7711,5240
November 2025153,1705851182,08000
October 2025154,7836841301,99714,9000
September 2025141,3268273301,79000
August 2025142,6199114041,97300
July 2025144,0851,0333622,21900
June 2025145,6331,0216372,25200
May 2025147,5011,0903492,22200
April 2025148,9821,1901141,80900
March 2025149,7151,046641,86000
February 2025150,5938331341,3157,9100
January 2025143,2997952391,19100

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.