Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 21253

Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company had 13,473 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 13,126 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 169 new policies and nonrenewed 6, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202613,473+3% in a year
New policies written, July 2026169
Nonrenewed, July 20266
All residential lines in force34,288all policy types
Jan 25: 12,17912,179Jan 25Feb 25: 12,181Mar 25: 12,371Apr 25: 12,543Apr 25May 25: 12,717Jun 25: 12,925Jul 25: 13,126Jul 25Aug 25: 13,319Sep 25: 13,349Oct 25: 13,362Oct 25Nov 25: 13,345Dec 25: 13,337Jan 26: 13,308Jan 26Feb 26: 13,309Mar 26: 13,317Apr 26: 13,379Apr 26May 26: 13,432Jun 26: 13,452Jul 26: 13,47313,473Jul 26

Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202613,473169614200
June 202613,452178715100
May 202613,432207814600
April 202613,379195612700
March 202613,3171531013500
February 202613,309128312400
January 202613,30897312300
December 202513,337133313800
November 202513,345101111700
October 202513,362140012700
September 202513,3491591111800
August 202513,3193632314700
July 202513,1263402011900
June 202512,9253342410200
May 202512,7173122311500
April 202512,5433173011500
March 202512,3713061310300
February 202512,181174799300
January 202512,17910124812800

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.