Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 37478

Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest had 4,603 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 5,511 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 4, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20264,603-16% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 20264
All residential lines in force5,318all policy types
Jan 25: 5,9935,993Jan 25Feb 25: 5,895Mar 25: 5,838Apr 25: 5,760Apr 25May 25: 5,679Jun 25: 5,589Jul 25: 5,511Jul 25Aug 25: 5,441Sep 25: 5,345Oct 25: 5,267Oct 25Nov 25: 5,200Dec 25: 5,131Jan 26: 5,073Jan 26Feb 26: 5,008Mar 26: 4,938Apr 26: 4,863Apr 26May 26: 4,767Jun 26: 4,682Jul 26: 4,6034,603Jul 26

Hartford Insurance Company of the Midwest: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20264,603047500
June 20264,682087800
May 20264,7670128400
April 20264,863096600
March 20264,9380115900
February 20265,008056000
January 20265,0730105500
December 20255,1310125700
November 20255,200076000
October 20255,267087100
September 20255,345069000
August 20255,4410115900
July 20255,511037600
June 20255,589048600
May 20255,679087300
April 20255,760147600
March 20255,838406100
February 20255,895049500
January 20255,993075300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.