Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 14407

Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company had 85,808 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 88,611 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 755 new policies and nonrenewed 365, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202685,808-3% in a year
New policies written, July 2026755
Nonrenewed, July 2026365
All residential lines in force110,922all policy types
Jan 25: 93,73093,730Jan 25Feb 25: 93,056Mar 25: 90,538Apr 25: 89,916Apr 25May 25: 89,501Jun 25: 89,354Jul 25: 88,611Jul 25Aug 25: 88,398Sep 25: 88,066Oct 25: 87,707Oct 25Nov 25: 87,388Dec 25: 86,836Jan 26: 86,578Jan 26Feb 26: 86,457Mar 26: 86,463Apr 26: 86,480Apr 26May 26: 86,355Jun 26: 86,161Jul 26: 85,80885,808Jul 26

Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202685,808755365768250
June 202686,161995435772180
May 202686,355945368723210
April 202686,4801,027340691210
March 202686,463963312665200
February 202686,457650222588390
January 202686,578469203564400
December 202586,836538453653160
November 202587,388576429503370
October 202587,707669466601390
September 202588,066509211660300
August 202588,398644277620400
July 202588,6119213101,371170
June 202589,354876299751270
May 202589,501608351700280
April 202589,916460387716210
March 202590,5383133946473312,121
February 202593,05620831456800
January 202593,7309033572300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.