Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12944

Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc.: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc. had 82,258 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 80,402 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 27 new policies and nonrenewed 192, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202682,258+2% in a year
New policies written, July 202627
Nonrenewed, July 2026192
All residential lines in force135,176all policy types
Jan 25: 84,91684,916Jan 25Feb 25: 84,425Mar 25: 83,793Apr 25: 82,978Apr 25May 25: 82,110Jun 25: 81,309Jul 25: 80,402Jul 25Aug 25: 79,581Sep 25: 78,923Oct 25: 88,746Oct 25Nov 25: 88,225Dec 25: 87,679Jan 26: 87,268Jan 26Feb 26: 86,750Mar 26: 86,022Apr 26: 85,212Apr 26May 26: 84,309Jun 26: 83,330Jul 26: 82,25882,258Jul 26

Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc.: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202682,2582719290700
June 202683,3303020580400
May 202684,3093517476400
April 202685,2123913171800
March 202686,0223012463400
February 202686,750117445500
January 202687,268223439900
December 202587,679232254700
November 202588,225115048200
October 202588,746246653410,3990
September 202578,923396563200
August 202579,5813417468100
July 202580,4023415179000
June 202581,3095113571700
May 202582,1105512280100
April 202582,9783910974500
March 202583,7933012154100
February 202584,425287944000
January 202584,916513944200

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.