Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17221

Homesite Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Homesite Insurance Company had 21,091 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 19,973 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 453 new policies and nonrenewed 18, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202621,091+6% in a year
New policies written, July 2026453
Nonrenewed, July 202618
All residential lines in force97,692all policy types
Jan 25: 19,54119,541Jan 25Feb 25: 19,639Mar 25: 19,573Apr 25: 19,722Apr 25May 25: 19,858Jun 25: 19,949Jul 25: 19,973Jul 25Aug 25: 20,017Sep 25: 20,070Oct 25: 20,124Oct 25Nov 25: 20,236Dec 25: 20,372Jan 26: 20,474Jan 26Feb 26: 20,627Mar 26: 20,747Apr 26: 20,856Apr 26May 26: 20,971Jun 26: 21,062Jul 26: 21,09121,091Jul 26

Homesite Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202621,0914531840600
June 202621,0625262541000
May 202620,9715462240900
April 202620,8565412241000
March 202620,7475743342100
February 202620,6275291136500
January 202620,474492638400
December 202520,3724501030400
November 202520,2364131029100
October 202520,1244031633300
September 202520,0703862231100
August 202520,0174501339300
July 202519,9734471640700
June 202519,9495501344710
May 202519,8585622739900
April 202519,722544838700
March 202519,573474453600
February 202519,6394423131300
January 202519,5414053626100

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.