Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 16603

Kin Interinsurance Network: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Kin Interinsurance Network had 107,878 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 98,724 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,548 new policies and nonrenewed 668, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026107,878+9% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,548
Nonrenewed, July 2026668
All residential lines in force171,006all policy types
Jan 25: 90,51390,513Jan 25Feb 25: 91,919Mar 25: 93,415Apr 25: 94,844Apr 25May 25: 96,103Jun 25: 97,487Jul 25: 98,724Jul 25Aug 25: 99,911Sep 25: 100,834Oct 25: 101,676Oct 25Nov 25: 102,337Dec 25: 102,952Jan 26: 103,684Jan 26Feb 26: 104,337Mar 26: 105,051Apr 26: 105,637Apr 26May 26: 106,404Jun 26: 107,197Jul 26: 107,878107,878Jul 26

Kin Interinsurance Network: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026107,8782,5486681,19900
June 2026107,1972,8858441,24800
May 2026106,4042,5766911,11800
April 2026105,6372,5427221,23400
March 2026105,0512,5406811,14500
February 2026104,3372,5255741,29800
January 2026103,6842,2214451,04400
December 2025102,9522,0734391,01900
November 2025102,3371,88742380300
October 2025101,6762,19840595100
September 2025100,8342,20638090300
August 202599,9112,57748390700
July 202598,7242,60247589000
June 202597,4872,85161185500
May 202596,1032,74457890700
April 202594,8442,83044495700
March 202593,4152,75834591700
February 202591,9192,54833880400
January 202590,5132,6613891,15400

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.