Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 23035

Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company had 12,164 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 12,216 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 3 new policies and nonrenewed 3, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202612,164-0% in a year
New policies written, July 20263
Nonrenewed, July 20263
All residential lines in force22,818all policy types
Jan 25: 13,91113,911Jan 25Feb 25: 13,829Mar 25: 13,748Apr 25: 13,645Apr 25May 25: 13,543Jun 25: 12,303Jul 25: 12,216Jul 25Aug 25: 12,455Sep 25: 12,381Oct 25: 12,276Oct 25Nov 25: 12,196Dec 25: 12,094Jan 26: 12,801Jan 26Feb 26: 12,714Mar 26: 12,603Apr 26: 12,500Apr 26May 26: 12,396Jun 26: 12,286Jul 26: 12,16412,164Jul 26

Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202612,1643312200
June 202612,2865610900
May 202612,3961510200
April 202612,5004010700
March 202612,60341110600
February 202612,714258600
January 202612,8012510100
December 202512,094179600
November 202512,196108100
October 202512,27627612600
September 202512,38134119700
August 202512,455344149100
July 202512,216148400
June 202512,30301,243000
May 202513,543079600
April 202513,6451410000
March 202513,748668200
February 202513,829138100
January 202513,9114911900

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.