Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17360

Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange had 61,036 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 60,284 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 824 new policies and nonrenewed 577, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202661,036+1% in a year
New policies written, July 2026824
Nonrenewed, July 2026577
All residential lines in force72,422all policy types
Jan 25: 56,86256,862Jan 25Feb 25: 57,601Mar 25: 57,951Apr 25: 58,932Apr 25May 25: 59,694Jun 25: 60,067Jul 25: 60,284Jul 25Aug 25: 60,556Sep 25: 60,662Oct 25: 60,514Oct 25Nov 25: 60,279Dec 25: 60,392Jan 26: 60,408Jan 26Feb 26: 60,852Mar 26: 61,654Apr 26: 61,858Apr 26May 26: 61,653Jun 26: 61,470Jul 26: 61,03661,036Jul 26

Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202661,03682457768100
June 202661,4701,02658962000
May 202661,65387544763300
April 202661,8581,33851561900
March 202661,6541,91145065900
February 202660,8521,53445463600
January 202660,4081,16951663700
December 202560,3921,28721196300
November 202560,2791,1002011,13400
October 202560,5141,1532021,09900
September 202560,6621,11824576700
August 202560,5561,28117683300
July 202560,2841,17619776200
June 202560,0671,22926159500
May 202559,6941,5689870800
April 202558,9322,2762571,03800
March 202557,9511,52667650000
February 202557,6011,69953842200
January 202556,8622,60046541500

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.