Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17580

Manatee Insurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Manatee Insurance Exchange had 102,342 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 81,872 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 325 new policies and nonrenewed 56, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026102,342+25% in a year
New policies written, July 2026325
Nonrenewed, July 202656
All residential lines in force218,704all policy types
Jan 25: 57,41157,411Jan 25Feb 25: 81,405Mar 25: 83,022Apr 25: 83,878Apr 25May 25: 84,270Jun 25: 83,803Jul 25: 81,872Jul 25Aug 25: 79,939Sep 25: 78,210Oct 25: 105,376Oct 25Nov 25: 112,744Dec 25: 114,750Jan 26: 113,240Jan 26Feb 26: 112,156Mar 26: 110,086Apr 26: 109,344Apr 26May 26: 106,655Jun 26: 105,126Jul 26: 102,342102,342Jul 26

Manatee Insurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026102,342325563,05300
June 2026105,126328422,8019860
May 2026106,6554044182,67900
April 2026109,3443215712,8512,3590
March 2026110,0863111972,18400
February 2026112,1561743241,8989640
January 2026113,240981191,500110
December 2025114,750208331,6463,4770
November 2025112,74492561,6258,9570
October 2025105,3762491241,71728,7580
September 202578,2103122011,84000
August 202579,9392595921,60000
July 202581,8723531762,10800
June 202583,8031,604672,00400
May 202584,2702,322281,90200
April 202583,8782,85101,99500
March 202583,0222,465084800
February 202581,4051,634055722,9170
January 202557,4111,173343600

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.