Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17735

Mangrove Property Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Mangrove Property Insurance Company had 46,700 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 39,124 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 0 new policies and nonrenewed 757, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202646,700+19% in a year
New policies written, July 20260
Nonrenewed, July 2026757
All residential lines in force61,371all policy types
Apr 25: 22,10922,109Apr 25May 25: 22,100Jun 25: 39,380Jul 25: 39,124Jul 25Aug 25: 38,842Sep 25: 38,169Oct 25: 48,936Oct 25Nov 25: 49,637Dec 25: 49,294Jan 26: 48,535Jan 26Feb 26: 48,806Mar 26: 48,283Apr 26: 47,511Apr 26May 26: 47,026Jun 26: 46,976Jul 26: 46,70046,700Jul 26

Mangrove Property Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202646,70007573898790
June 202646,9760983894370
May 202647,02603803892840
April 202647,51107925225420
March 202648,28309834789380
February 202648,80608284861,5670
January 202648,53504865202470
December 202549,29405364095870
November 202549,637062401,3460
October 202548,9360683011,4510
September 202538,16906900170
August 202538,84202315120
July 202539,12402616110
June 202539,3800013017,4100
May 202522,10000900
April 202522,10900022,1090
March 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
February 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
January 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.