Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 15715

Monarch National Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Monarch National Insurance Company had 97,007 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 100,326 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 547 new policies and nonrenewed 1,383, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202697,007-3% in a year
New policies written, July 2026547
Nonrenewed, July 20261,383
All residential lines in force131,489all policy types
Jan 25: 89,94189,941Jan 25Feb 25: 100,128Mar 25: 99,809Apr 25: 100,070Apr 25May 25: 99,990Jun 25: 100,136Jul 25: 100,326Jul 25Aug 25: 100,397Sep 25: 100,427Oct 25: 100,189Oct 25Nov 25: 104,991Dec 25: 105,589Jan 26: 104,999Jan 26Feb 26: 104,256Mar 26: 103,438Apr 26: 102,076Apr 26May 26: 100,472Jun 26: 98,668Jul 26: 97,00797,007Jul 26

Monarch National Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202697,0075471,38382500
June 202698,6686851,68480500
May 2026100,4727031,51579200
April 2026102,0769011,44182200
March 2026103,4381,1611,26771200
February 2026104,25687291370200
January 2026104,99966475050400
December 2025105,5891,94068965300
November 2025104,9915,99972846900
October 2025100,1891,16087352500
September 2025100,4271,25464857600
August 2025100,3971,33564362100
July 2025100,3261,64486758700
June 2025100,1361,74993666700
May 202599,9901,54286875400
April 2025100,0701,74568679800
March 202599,8091,34286579600
February 2025100,12811,39149371100
January 202589,9411,70875967700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.