Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 23787

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company had 9,443 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 12,728 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 9 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20269,443-26% in a year
New policies written, July 20269
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force10,945all policy types
Jan 25: 13,68613,686Jan 25Feb 25: 13,552Mar 25: 13,398Apr 25: 13,253Apr 25May 25: 13,147Jun 25: 12,935Jul 25: 12,728Jul 25Aug 25: 12,532Sep 25: 12,309Oct 25: 11,806Oct 25Nov 25: 11,066Dec 25: 10,763Jan 26: 10,644Jan 26Feb 26: 10,232Mar 26: 9,880Apr 26: 9,724Apr 26May 26: 9,607Jun 26: 9,512Jul 26: 9,4439,443Jul 26

Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20269,443907800
June 20269,512409900
May 20269,6078012500
April 20269,7244016000
March 20269,8805035700
February 202610,2325041700
January 202610,6448012800
December 202510,7635030800
November 202511,06617075500
October 202511,80611051400
September 202512,3095022800
August 202512,5326020200
July 202512,72817022400
June 202512,9358022000
May 202513,14716012000
April 202513,25321016600
March 202513,39817017000
February 202513,55221015400
January 202513,68624038200

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.