Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 37877

Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company had 8,173 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 10,044 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 16 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20268,173-19% in a year
New policies written, July 202616
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force8,785all policy types
Jan 25: 10,67210,672Jan 25Feb 25: 10,588Mar 25: 10,456Apr 25: 10,327Apr 25May 25: 10,251Jun 25: 10,147Jul 25: 10,044Jul 25Aug 25: 9,933Sep 25: 9,804Oct 25: 9,618Oct 25Nov 25: 9,421Dec 25: 9,195Jan 26: 9,093Jan 26Feb 26: 8,806Mar 26: 8,542Apr 26: 8,427Apr 26May 26: 8,352Jun 26: 8,253Jul 26: 8,1738,173Jul 26

Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20268,1731609600
June 20268,25316011500
May 20268,352708200
April 20268,4276012100
March 20268,54211027500
February 20268,8069029600
January 20269,09313011400
December 20259,19512023800
November 20259,42118021400
October 20259,6184019000
September 20259,8041013000
August 20259,93311012200
July 202510,0449011200
June 202510,1473010700
May 202510,2511208700
April 202510,32711014000
March 202510,45625015400
February 202510,5881609700
January 202510,67232025700

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.