Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12954

Olympus Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Olympus Insurance Company had 65,349 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 67,830 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 933 new policies and nonrenewed 24, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202665,349-4% in a year
New policies written, July 2026933
Nonrenewed, July 202624
All residential lines in force77,007all policy types
Jan 25: 67,16667,166Jan 25Feb 25: 67,275Mar 25: 67,378Apr 25: 67,574Apr 25May 25: 67,637Jun 25: 67,749Jul 25: 67,830Jul 25Aug 25: 67,785Sep 25: 67,684Oct 25: 67,412Oct 25Nov 25: 66,972Dec 25: 66,788Jan 26: 66,471Jan 26Feb 26: 66,438Mar 26: 66,387Apr 26: 66,191Apr 26May 26: 65,953Jun 26: 65,568Jul 26: 65,34965,349Jul 26

Olympus Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202665,349933241,12800
June 202665,5681,084181,45100
May 202665,9531,020121,24600
April 202666,1911,051141,23300
March 202666,3871,097241,12400
February 202666,4388961891100
January 202666,4716891898800
December 202566,788876171,04300
November 202566,97273377839500
October 202567,41292973346800
September 202567,68495155449800
August 202567,7851,06065145400
July 202567,8301,15058348600
June 202567,7491,32582039300
May 202567,6371,31168356500
April 202567,5741,23153250300
March 202567,3781,15955849800
February 202567,2751,07144052200
January 202567,1661,08747953900

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.