Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17522

Orange Insurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Orange Insurance Exchange had 27,083 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 23,841 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 617 new policies and nonrenewed 453, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202627,083+14% in a year
New policies written, July 2026617
Nonrenewed, July 2026453
All residential lines in force36,979all policy types
Jan 25: 21,26021,260Jan 25Feb 25: 21,609Mar 25: 21,898Apr 25: 22,209Apr 25May 25: 22,665Jun 25: 23,260Jul 25: 23,841Jul 25Aug 25: 24,413Sep 25: 24,976Oct 25: 25,486Oct 25Nov 25: 25,975Dec 25: 26,323Jan 26: 26,424Jan 26Feb 26: 26,539Mar 26: 26,792Apr 26: 27,053Apr 26May 26: 27,153Jun 26: 27,181Jul 26: 27,08327,083Jul 26

Orange Insurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202627,08361745326200
June 202627,18175943729400
May 202627,1531,16981325600
April 202627,05389137125900
March 202626,79282731326100
February 202626,53958323123700
January 202626,42447217419700
December 202526,3231,16958923200
November 202525,9751,49780919900
October 202525,4861,22548622900
September 202524,9761,19341821200
August 202524,4131,42761124400
July 202523,8411,29749622000
June 202523,2601,25848417900
May 202522,66597634317700
April 202522,20985031422500
March 202521,8988275132500
February 202521,6099706021900
January 202521,2600472200744

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.