Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17621

Ovation Home Insurance Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Ovation Home Insurance Exchange had 76,455 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 42,232 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,913 new policies and nonrenewed 18, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202676,455+81% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,913
Nonrenewed, July 202618
All residential lines in force76,455all policy types
Jan 25: 13,91013,910Jan 25Feb 25: 17,726Mar 25: 22,507Apr 25: 27,614Apr 25May 25: 32,614Jun 25: 37,707Jul 25: 42,232Jul 25Aug 25: 46,358Sep 25: 50,363Oct 25: 53,690Oct 25Nov 25: 56,584Dec 25: 59,431Jan 26: 61,385Jan 26Feb 26: 63,915Mar 26: 67,275Apr 26: 69,769Apr 26May 26: 72,245Jun 26: 74,672Jul 26: 76,45576,455Jul 26

Ovation Home Insurance Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202676,4552,913181,11200
June 202674,6723,641251,18900
May 202672,2453,672321,16400
April 202669,7693,693381,16100
March 202667,2754,468391,06900
February 202663,9153,4462689000
January 202661,3852,7732379600
December 202559,4313,6721281300
November 202556,5843,6151071100
October 202553,6904,0833672000
September 202550,3634,6515159500
August 202546,3584,6251048900
July 202542,2324,931040600
June 202537,7075,515042200
May 202532,6145,399039900
April 202527,6145,439033200
March 202522,5075,111033000
February 202517,7263,998018200
January 202513,9103,322021500

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.