Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 15617

Patriot Select Property and Casualty Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Patriot Select Property and Casualty Insurance Company had 34,982 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 11,778 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 2,350 new policies and nonrenewed 0, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202634,982+197% in a year
New policies written, July 20262,350
Nonrenewed, July 20260
All residential lines in force34,982all policy types
Jun 25: 11,86111,861Jun 25Jul 25: 11,778Aug 25: 11,810Sep 25: 11,856Sep 25Oct 25: 22,222Nov 25: 24,399Dec 25: 25,451Dec 25Jan 26: 25,323Feb 26: 27,423Mar 26: 27,558Mar 26Apr 26: 28,302May 26: 30,664Jun 26: 33,116Jun 26Jul 26: 34,98234,982Jul 26

Patriot Select Property and Casualty Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202634,9822,35009174330
June 202633,1163,02008392710
May 202630,6642,79607292950
April 202628,3021,27707111770
March 202627,55858206141640
February 202627,42335404142,1600
January 202625,3231990413860
December 202525,45122304471,2760
November 202524,39919003602,3470
October 202522,22289013410,4110
September 202511,856100077230
August 202511,81087068130
July 202511,77832011940
June 202511,861130011,8480
May 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
April 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
March 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
February 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
January 2025Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.