Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 13125

People's Trust Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

People's Trust Insurance Company had 74,130 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 64,495 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 3,112 new policies and nonrenewed 636, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202674,130+15% in a year
New policies written, July 20263,112
Nonrenewed, July 2026636
All residential lines in force92,961all policy types
Jan 25: 62,27362,273Jan 25Feb 25: 62,406Mar 25: 62,574Apr 25: 62,964Apr 25May 25: 63,449Jun 25: 63,971Jul 25: 64,495Jul 25Aug 25: 65,033Sep 25: 65,735Oct 25: 66,293Oct 25Nov 25: 66,533Dec 25: 66,837Jan 26: 67,025Jan 26Feb 26: 67,378Mar 26: 67,474Apr 26: 68,596Apr 26May 26: 70,431Jun 26: 72,447Jul 26: 74,13074,130Jul 26

People's Trust Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202674,1303,11263679300
June 202672,4473,43361979800
May 202670,4313,07561162900
April 202668,5962,15355747400
March 202667,4741,16850157100
February 202667,3781,13131746100
January 202667,02598029449800
December 202566,8371,16130854900
November 202566,5331,08929855100
October 202566,2931,43225961500
September 202565,7351,52623259200
August 202565,0331,52331666900
July 202564,4951,51745653700
June 202563,9711,42243746300
May 202563,4491,48456043900
April 202562,9641,35750945800
March 202562,5741,07939551600
February 202562,40678327737300
January 202562,27361328438400

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.