Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12873

Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange had 7,164 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 7,147 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 97 new policies and nonrenewed 1, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 20267,164+0% in a year
New policies written, July 202697
Nonrenewed, July 20261
All residential lines in force9,861all policy types
Jan 25: 7,0877,087Jan 25Feb 25: 7,115Mar 25: 7,143Apr 25: 7,136Apr 25May 25: 7,159Jun 25: 7,180Jul 25: 7,147Jul 25Aug 25: 7,142Sep 25: 7,132Oct 25: 7,122Oct 25Nov 25: 7,114Dec 25: 7,118Jan 26: 7,100Jan 26Feb 26: 7,084Mar 26: 7,076Apr 26: 7,115Apr 26May 26: 7,135Jun 26: 7,147Jul 26: 7,1647,164Jul 26

Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 20267,1649717900
June 20267,147129211500
May 20267,13511619500
April 20267,11513829700
March 20267,076112112000
February 20267,0848129400
January 20267,1005827500
December 20257,1187636900
November 20257,1145736200
October 20257,1226707700
September 20257,1326026800
August 20257,1426006500
July 20257,1475138100
June 20257,1809937500
May 20257,1597635000
April 20257,1366857000
March 20257,1438115200
February 20257,1157964500
January 20257,0878245300

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.