Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 12563

Safe Harbor Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Safe Harbor Insurance Company had 29,242 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 24,983 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 690 new policies and nonrenewed 230, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202629,242+17% in a year
New policies written, July 2026690
Nonrenewed, July 2026230
All residential lines in force78,437all policy types
Jan 25: 22,31022,310Jan 25Feb 25: 22,731Mar 25: 23,198Apr 25: 23,503Apr 25May 25: 23,896Jun 25: 24,480Jul 25: 24,983Jul 25Aug 25: 25,323Sep 25: 25,622Oct 25: 26,038Oct 25Nov 25: 26,433Dec 25: 26,921Jan 26: 27,487Jan 26Feb 26: 27,957Mar 26: 28,503Apr 26: 28,720Apr 26May 26: 28,910Jun 26: 29,056Jul 26: 29,24229,242Jul 26

Safe Harbor Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202629,24269023027400
June 202629,05671631026000
May 202628,91073126427700
April 202628,72076324829800
March 202628,5031,12325931800
February 202627,95796819530300
January 202627,48792217218400
December 202526,92182414119500
November 202526,43370714416800
October 202526,03875513720200
September 202525,62264312621800
August 202525,32369314420900
July 202524,9838019720100
June 202524,48092817017400
May 202523,89677211226700
April 202523,5037448535400
March 202523,1981,32711574500
February 202522,7316996121700
January 202522,3100532740639

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.