Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 10117

Security First Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Security First Insurance Company had 81,353 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 72,360 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 1,568 new policies and nonrenewed 183, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 202681,353+12% in a year
New policies written, July 20261,568
Nonrenewed, July 2026183
All residential lines in force159,386all policy types
Jan 25: 70,50370,503Jan 25Feb 25: 70,571Mar 25: 70,735Apr 25: 70,919Apr 25May 25: 71,254Jun 25: 71,769Jul 25: 72,360Jul 25Aug 25: 72,775Sep 25: 74,116Oct 25: 75,155Oct 25Nov 25: 75,966Dec 25: 76,909Jan 26: 77,587Jan 26Feb 26: 78,450Mar 26: 79,316Apr 26: 79,900Apr 26May 26: 80,370Jun 26: 81,022Jul 26: 81,35381,353Jul 26

Security First Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 202681,3531,5681831,05400
June 202681,0221,9261321,14200
May 202680,3701,7331251,13800
April 202679,9001,7631651,01400
March 202679,3162,0841381,08000
February 202678,4501,80510383900
January 202677,5871,5668280600
December 202576,9091,90810985600
November 202575,9661,8119790300
October 202575,1552,05612289500
September 202574,1162,1608373600
August 202572,7751,9901281,44700
July 202572,3601,8361341,11100
June 202571,7691,63718393900
May 202571,2541,373194866220
April 202570,9191,218120995810
March 202570,7351,125170870800
February 202570,571952157773460
January 202570,5039031187191250

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.