Insurable Homes

Florida ยท NAIC 17227

Slide Insurance Company: Florida homeowners policies month by month

Slide Insurance Company had 365,510 owner-occupied homeowners policies in force in Florida at the end of July 2026, compared with 290,475 a year earlier. In July 2026 it wrote 871 new policies and nonrenewed 9, according to the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation.

Policies in force, July 2026365,510+26% in a year
New policies written, July 2026871
Nonrenewed, July 20269
All residential lines in force476,824all policy types
Jan 25: 289,161289,161Jan 25Feb 25: 293,532Mar 25: 292,029Apr 25: 285,105Apr 25May 25: 287,514Jun 25: 294,566Jul 25: 290,475Jul 25Aug 25: 296,562Sep 25: 293,379Oct 25: 329,340Oct 25Nov 25: 373,040Dec 25: 378,087Jan 26: 374,618Jan 26Feb 26: 386,096Mar 26: 384,098Apr 26: 380,884Apr 26May 26: 374,876Jun 26: 372,290Jul 26: 365,510365,510Jul 26

Slide Insurance Company: owner-occupied homeowners policies in force at the end of each month, Florida

Month by month

MonthIn forceNewNonrenewedCanceledReceived from other insurersTransferred to other insurers
July 2026365,51087197,682400
June 2026372,2901,026107,4993,8970
May 2026374,8761,062227,099510
April 2026380,8841,21786,4081,9850
March 2026384,0981,316146,3363,0360
February 2026386,0961,23685,46115,7110
January 2026374,6181,17984,723830
December 2025378,0871,309104,8298,5770
November 2025373,0401,33604,68747,0510
October 2025329,3401,537115,32339,7580
September 2025293,3791,670264,879520
August 2025296,5621,411245,57310,2730
July 2025290,4751,279795,379880
June 2025294,5661,398514,68110,3850
May 2025287,5143,151361,2145070
April 2025285,1051,218529,9201,8300
March 2025292,0291,226615,7153,0470
February 2025293,5321,125443,9667,2560
January 2025289,161968556,2961,3210

Owner-occupied homeowners policies only (the report's "Homeowners (Excl Tenant and Condo) - Owner Occupied" line). Company-level figures are as reported to the regulator. The regulator states that data submitted to these reports "is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation" and that results may vary because insurers resubmit data.

Sources

  1. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, Residential market share reports: Monthly Market Intelligence Report, statewide summary by company and policy type

Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are reproduced as published and are not adjusted.